?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
There will be Sims? - Vox Audita Perrit, Literra Scripta Manet....
The heard word is lost, the written letter remains...
normandie_m
normandie_m
There will be Sims?
I've been thinking about buying The Sims 3 this week- anyone got it yet? I have had this spiffing laptop for nearly a year and all it has been witness to is assignment writing. Time to put some games on it!

The big game of the year for me however is THE NEW MONKEY ISLAND GAME OMG, and whether I should buy it for my Wii or for the laptop. Think I'm going to kick it old skool and put it on the PC. The graphics look nice, though I like Guybrush better without the beard, I cannot lie. I might consider getting the new remade edition of Secret of Monkey Island too.

And that's all I have to update. Oh, and tonight's Colbert Report? :O *mourns Stephen's hair* Seriously though? I think the crew cut is kinda hot.

Current Mood: excited excited
Current Music: Ralph Vaughn Williams- Fantasia on Greensleeves

5 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
catdraco From: catdraco Date: June 9th, 2009 11:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I have it. I love it. It's a lot more detailed than previous versions, and the storylines are a little less fixed.

It is quite memory intensive, though.
normandie_m From: normandie_m Date: June 9th, 2009 12:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmm. Maybe putting the game on the PC in our study is a better option then. I have about 30 GB free on this thing at the moment, I'll have to check what the space is like on the study computer.

This is exactly the feedback I was looking for, thankyou. :)
zeft From: zeft Date: June 9th, 2009 02:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I really want Sims 3, but I know it'll be a bad idea because my laptop is going to need life support if it tries to run it.

*pines*
dives From: dives Date: June 9th, 2009 02:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
I appreciate Stephen being able to make pretty much anything look good.



severa From: severa Date: June 9th, 2009 04:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm getting it for my birthday, so will have Sims 3 in a couple of days. No worries, I'm sure to blog all about it.
5 comments or Leave a comment