?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
TV/Holidays/Computers/Phone/Sermons - Vox Audita Perrit, Literra Scripta Manet....
The heard word is lost, the written letter remains...
normandie_m
normandie_m
TV/Holidays/Computers/Phone/Sermons
Besides the Christmas special, I have not even yet seen any S3 Doctor Who (it starts here in two weeks) and I'm already flailing over it in a major way. 3409523qp48thq8i!!!! WANT NOW! I may even do something I've never done before and watch the three part finale before I've even seen the first episode, I am that excited to see it.

Robin Hood is finishing up in three weeks here, and I still love it. Yeah, it's historically accurate like A Knight's Tale is historically accurate, but it's still awesome. The female Saracen death squad in tonight's episode was so damn cool. Also, I've somehow managed to develop a huge crush on Richard Armitage despite previously thinking he looked like a smug git.

We have a fabulous new computer with Windows Vista. And loads of wonderful disk space for me to download series two of Rome er, put all my assignments on! And, I have a new phone, courtesy of my generous older sister Suzanne (who bought it duty free in Dubai). It's a Motorola and is flat like a piece of paper. I'm terrified that it's going to get crushed in my bag by the large library books and the like. ;p

Added to my preparation for the independent studies unit paper for the holidays is a favour for Rick. He's a retired Lutheran pastor and he's preaching a sermon next week on the passage from Luke about the woman washing Jesus' feet with her tears. He wants a woman's perspective on it, apparently. I shall see what I can come up with to help him.

Off to watch Life on Mars now. Yeyz!

Current Mood: relaxed relaxed

6 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
kapitankraut From: kapitankraut Date: June 17th, 2007 11:41 am (UTC) (Link)
You mean "Knight's Tale" wasn't historically accurate? Wow. Wonders never cease :P
From: lillibetpip Date: June 17th, 2007 12:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
*is officially addicted to LoM*

I love that show. And so excited about the new series of Doctor Who !

ANy ideas of what movies to see for next weekend?
normandie_m From: normandie_m Date: June 18th, 2007 09:06 am (UTC) (Link)
I've been thinking about that. I'd like to see Ocean's Thirteen or maybe Fantastic Four. And they've respectively got Eddie Izzard and Ioan Gruffudd in them too. :)

We must get tickets for OotP as well, when the session times become available.
dives From: dives Date: June 17th, 2007 11:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
LoM, you have sucked me into your extremely-well-plotted grasp. Curse you.

Fact: Richard Armitage's first film role was in This Year's Love as, I kid you not, "Smug Man At Party." I wanted to punch him in the face in it.

Have you seen North and South? I haven't (yet), but apparently he's very good in it.
normandie_m From: normandie_m Date: June 18th, 2007 03:21 am (UTC) (Link)
See, it was the publicity shots of him in North and South that put me off. He really looked unpleasant, so being the superficial person I am, I didn't watch it. He just seems more palatable in Robin Hood. It's probably something to do with the longer hair and wearing of black leather. I may now give North and South a chance, since he's really good in RH.

I heard he played Dawn French's love interest in a Vicar of Dibley Christmas special too, and apparently he was very sweet and made a good romantic interest.
dives From: dives Date: June 18th, 2007 04:16 am (UTC) (Link)
Really? Interesting. I dunno, I'm not a fan of the longer hair in general, and I think I saw him first in...man...I want to say it was Spooks? Lemme check.
No, it was Inspector Lynley Mysteries, and I was all 'hel-lo.' So that's all I've got, really.
6 comments or Leave a comment